No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Southwest Style Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked white meat chicken, black beans, cooked brown rice, skim milk, onions, cauliflower, poblano chiles, water, roasted red bell pepper puree, fire roasted sweet corn, green chiles, tomato paste, tomatillos, spices, buttermilk powder, chili pepper puree, sour cream, butter, apple cider vinegar, salt, garlic, cilantro, dried onions, lime juice concentrate, jalapeno puree, dried garlic, modified food starch, potassium salt.

Check Southwest Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Southwest Style Chicken | Spoonful