No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Space Galaxy Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, pasteurised free range egg, rapeseed oil, water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), unsalted butter (milk), glucose syrup, fruit, vegetable and plant concentrates (spirulina, apple, radish, blackcurrant, safflower), cocoa powder, palm oil (certified sustainable), humectant (vegetable glycerol), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1;2-diol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), modified maize starch, fat reduced cocoa powder, glucose-fructose syrup, milk whey powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), apricot purée, wheat gluten, cocoa mass, salt, stabiliser (tragacanth), colours (beetroot red, vegetable carbon, paprika extract, curcumin), flavouring, free range dried egg albumen, maltodextrin, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Space Galaxy Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? Space Galaxy Cake | Spoonful