Is SPAGHETTI AND MEATBALLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cow's milk
cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPAGHETTI PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER,), BEEF, PORK, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT], CITRIC ACID), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET AND AGED OVER 10 MONTHS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHOLE EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID, BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), GARLIC, BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), KOSHER SALT, FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED (CORN), PARSLEY, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO, CHILI PEPPER.

Check SPAGHETTI AND MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go