Is SPAGHETTI MARINARA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS, SUGAR, GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, CELERY, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BURGUNDY WINE (WINE, SALT), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), XANTHAN GUM, GRANULATED GARLIC.
Check SPAGHETTI MARINARA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAGHETTI MARINARA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


