Is SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS IN MARINARA SAUCE, MARINARA SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • cooked meatballs

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked meatballs

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED SPAGHETTI (WATER, SEMOLINA [MILLED WHEAT], EGG WHITES), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NONFAT DRY MILK), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.

Check SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS IN MARINARA SAUCE, MARINARA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS IN MARINARA SAUCE, MARINARA SAUCE | Spoonful