Is SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS IN MARINARA SAUCE, MARINARA SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cooked meatballs
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg whites

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
cooked meatballs
cheese cultures

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED SPAGHETTI (WATER, SEMOLINA [MILLED WHEAT], EGG WHITES), COOKED MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NONFAT DRY MILK), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.

Check SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS IN MARINARA SAUCE, MARINARA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS IN MARINARA SAUCE, MARINARA SAUCE | Spoonful