Is Spanish Style Rice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE (NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED TOMATO: LESS THAN 2% OF: PALM OIL, SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, MALIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Spanish Style Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchCooking
Gluten Free? Spanish Style Rice | Spoonful