Is Special K Fruit & Yogurt Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Oat & Fruit Clusters & Yogurt Coated Clusters Cereal, Fruit & Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat yogurt powder

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
nonfat yogurt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHEAT BRAN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, DRIED APPLES, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK; HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, WHEAT, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, HONEY, SOY LECITHIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MALT FLAVOR, SPICE, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Special K Fruit & Yogurt Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Oat & Fruit Clusters & Yogurt Coated Clusters Cereal, Fruit & Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping
Lactose Free? Special K Fruit & Yogurt Flavored Crunchy Wheat & Rice Flakes With Oat & Fruit Clusters & Yogurt Coated Clusters Cereal, Fruit & Yogurt | Spoonful