Is Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • milk

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, MILLED CORN, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND COCONUT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, MALT FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BEET JUICE FOR COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, SHELLAC, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (REDUCED AND FERRIC PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking