Is Specially selected rich iced fruit cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SULTANAS (28%), Sugar, RAISINS (9%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Muscovado Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, BUTTER (6%) (MILK), BRANDY (5%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cherries, Humectant: Glycerol, Almonds, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Nibbed Almonds, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Currants, Colour: Plain Caramel, Glucose Syrup, Orange Peel, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot Concentrate, Aronia Juice Concentrate), Salt, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Apricot, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Mixed Spices (Cassia, Coriander Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Nutmeg, Ginger, Cloves, Cinnamon), Stabiliser: Tragacanth, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Orange Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectins.

Check Specially selected rich iced fruit cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetNuttyRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Specially selected rich iced fruit cake | Spoonful