Is SPICE GROCERS, ADOBO WITHOUT PEPPER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • not more than 2% of calcium stearate added as an anticaking agent

not more than 2% of calcium stearate added as an anticaking agent

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, GROUND SPICES, GROUND MUSTARD , MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOYBEAN OIL, NOT MORE THAN 2% OF CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check SPICE GROCERS, ADOBO WITHOUT PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing