Is SPICED RUM CAKE FLAVOR COFFEE CREAMER, SPICED RUM CAKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean and
  • high oleic soybean and

partially hydrogenated soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

high oleic soybean and

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED), AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE)**, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check SPICED RUM CAKE FLAVOR COFFEE CREAMER, SPICED RUM CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking