Is SPICY ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, WATER, SEASONING (ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, DRIED ONION, SPICES, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR), GOLDEN CRUMB (RICE STARCH, VEGETABLE COLOR [PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACTIVES]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, GLUCOSE SYRUP.

Check SPICY ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich
Lactose Free? SPICY ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS | Spoonful