Is SPICY ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • pork
  • beef
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • natural flavor

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
romano cheese
pork

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, WATER, SEASONING (ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, DRIED ONION, SPICES, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR), GOLDEN CRUMB (RICE STARCH, VEGETABLE COLOR [PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACTIVES]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, GLUCOSE SYRUP.

Check SPICY ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich