Is SPICY POMODORO KOHLRABI LINGUINE WITH TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE, SPICY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kohlrabi, Sauce (Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Water, Red Bell Pepper, Onion, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Carrots, Citric Acid, Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Xanthan Gum)

Check SPICY POMODORO KOHLRABI LINGUINE WITH TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SPICY POMODORO KOHLRABI LINGUINE WITH TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE, SPICY is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go