Is Spicy Tango Artisan Ranjaka Red Chili Paste in a Lemon and Spices Base, Artisan Ranjaka Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida powder

asafoetida powder

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEMON, THAI RED CHILI RAW, ASAFOETIDA POWDER, SALT, ORGANIC FENUGREEK SEED POWDER

Check Spicy Tango Artisan Ranjaka Red Chili Paste in a Lemon and Spices Base, Artisan Ranjaka against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyCitrus
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping
Wheat Free? Spicy Tango Artisan Ranjaka Red Chili Paste in a Lemon and Spices Base, Artisan Ranjaka | Spoonful