Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • cheese culture salt
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • egg white lysozyme
  • cream cheese
  • jarlsberg cheese
  • maltodextrin cultured dextrose
  • glucono delta lactone
  • enzymes
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • +8 more

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spinach artichoke dip from Shrooms Kitchen is a versatile and popular product that is loved by party-goers. This dip is made with fresh spinach, artichoke hearts, tomatoes, onions, peppers, and spices, giving it a flavorful taste. It can be enjoyed with creamy cheese, sour cream, or plain yogurt, making it a versatile option for different preferences. With its fresh and delicious ingredients, this dip is sure to be a crowd-pleaser at any gathering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTAHN GUM), ARTICHOKE PIECES (ARTICHOKES FLAVOR CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM, SKIM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED POWERED CELLULOSE), ASIGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATMYCIN (LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), JARLSBERG CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, MALTODEXTRIN CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN PREPARATION), GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP, SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking