Is Spinach & Ricotta Mezzaluna Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • semolina
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

semolina
wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Passata, Tomato, Water, Semolina (Wheat), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK) (9%), Tomatoes Sunblush Baby Plum (Tomato, SunBlush, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano) Tomato Purée, Olive Oil, SPINACH (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg, Onion, Sundried Tomato Purée (Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper), GRANA PADANO CHEESE (1.5%) (Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (Egg)), Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Cheese (Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch), Basil, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg

Check Spinach & Ricotta Mezzaluna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch