Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Spinach Spicy, 3 EACH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

instant corn masa mix (ground stone corn, lime juice), corn oil, salt, aluminum free baking powder (mono-calcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, non-genetically modified corn starch), vegetable stock (water, zucchini squash), vegetable stock (water, zucchini squash, onion, celery, carrots, potatoes, green peas), spinach, garlic, avocado spicy salsa (avocado, arbol pepper, tomatillo, onion, garlic, salt)

Check Spinach Spicy, 3 EACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Spinach Spicy, 3 EACH is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Spinach Spicy, 3 EACH | Spoonful