Is SPOOKY MARSHMALLOW POP Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C BLUE NO. 1, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C RED NO. 3.

Check SPOOKY MARSHMALLOW POP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Pescatarian? SPOOKY MARSHMALLOW POP | Spoonful