Is Sprouts Farmers Market Blanco Queso Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Water, Dehydrated Cheese Mix (corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic), Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Roasted Red Bell Peppers (roasted Red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid, Salt), Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives), Green Chiles, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Blanco Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Soy Free? Sprouts Farmers Market Blanco Queso | Spoonful