Is Sprouts Farmers Market Brown Sugar & Cinnamon Flavored Weet Potato Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Seasoning Powder [sugar, Brown Sugar, Cinnamon, Dextrose, Salt, Carrier [gum Arabic], Natural Flavor [brown Sugar], Anticaking Agent [silicon Dioxide]]. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk And Milk Products [lactose Included].

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Brown Sugar & Cinnamon Flavored Weet Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Sprouts Farmers Market Brown Sugar & Cinnamon Flavored Weet Potato Chips | Spoonful