Is S&S Chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed cows' milk powder
skimmed cows' milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg Fried Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Cooked Scrambled Egg (Egg, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Thickener: Guar Gum), Onion, Peas, Sunflower Oil, Spring Onion, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Sugar, Molasses, Soya Bean, Wheat, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Garlic Puree, Cornflour), Water, Battered Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Pineapple, Malt Vinegar (From Barley), Red Pepper, Water Chestnut, Onion, Tomato Puree, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Sugar, Molasses, Soya Bean, Wheat, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Ginger Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour: Paprika Extract, Areals
Check S&S Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S&S Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Piece


