Is Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips-7.33 oz. bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips are a delightful snack that combines pure cinnamon and milled cane sugar with twice-baked real pita. The 7.33 oz bag is perfect for hosting guests or enjoying as a snack alongside lunches. These chips are free of artificial colors, flavors, and MSG, making them a wholesome choice. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that these flavorful pita chips are well-received due to their delicious taste and high-quality ingredients.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips are a delightful snack that combines pure cinnamon and milled cane sugar with twice-baked real pita. The 7.33 oz bag is perfect for hosting guests or enjoying as a snack alongside lunches. These chips are free of artificial colors, flavors, and MSG, making them a wholesome choice. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that these flavorful pita chips are well-received due to their delicious taste and high-quality ingredients.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, and less than 2% of the following: Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Yeast, Oat Fiber, Malted Barley Flour, Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant), and Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant). CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS
Check Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips-7.33 oz. bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips-7.33 oz. bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stacy's Cinnamon Sugar Pita Chips-7.33 oz. bag is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


