Is Stacy's Sea Salt Baked Pita Chips - 6.75 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Stacy's Sea Salt Baked Pita Chips in the 6.75 oz packaging are made from real pita bread, which gives them an incredible crunch. These chips are dressed in sea salt and baked to perfection. People rave about these pita chips, considering them their favorite and a great product. They are described as light, airy, and crispy, making them the perfect accompaniment to hummus, dips, or sandwiches. Overall, Stacy's Sea Salt Baked Pita Chips offer an excellent service, delivering a delicious and satisfying snacking experience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stacy's Sea Salt Baked Pita Chips in the 6.75 oz packaging are made from real pita bread, which gives them an incredible crunch. These chips are dressed in sea salt and baked to perfection. People rave about these pita chips, considering them their favorite and a great product. They are described as light, airy, and crispy, making them the perfect accompaniment to hummus, dips, or sandwiches. Overall, Stacy's Sea Salt Baked Pita Chips offer an excellent service, delivering a delicious and satisfying snacking experience.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Oat Fiber, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant), Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Contains Wheat
Check Stacy's Sea Salt Baked Pita Chips - 6.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stacy's Sea Salt Baked Pita Chips - 6.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stacy's Sea Salt Baked Pita Chips - 6.75 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


