Is Starburst FaveREDS Minis Fruit Chews Candy, 8 ounce (Pack of 8) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% - Citric Acid, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Confectioner's Glaze, Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax
Check Starburst FaveREDS Minis Fruit Chews Candy, 8 ounce (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starburst FaveREDS Minis Fruit Chews Candy, 8 ounce (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Where to buy
Starburst FaveREDS Minis Fruit Chews Candy, 8 ounce (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


