Is Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch 6.4 oz. PKG Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • bones

bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch is a 64 oz package of soy-free and gluten-free tuna. It offers a mild flavor that appeals to many individuals. The pouch is a convenient option for quick snacks or meals, making it perfect for various dietary preferences such as Keto, Paleo, Mediterranean, and Weight Watchers. The tuna is wild-caught and of high quality, which is appreciated by consumers. Additionally, the pouch is easy to store. People particularly enjoy making tuna salad sandwiches with this product. Overall, Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch provides a tasty and versatile option for those seeking a convenient and healthy meal or snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt

Check Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch 6.4 oz. PKG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch 6.4 oz. PKG is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go