Is Stater Bros. Markets Potato Salad, Potato Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), SUGAR, CELERY, WATER, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRÀTED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, MINCED ONION), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION, VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Stater Bros. Markets Potato Salad, Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stater Bros. Markets Potato Salad, Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


