Is Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
A 17.5 oz creamy, smooth dipping sauce with a tangy-sweet balance and moderate thickness, commonly used for fries, burgers, sandwiches, nuggets, and as a party dip. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and versatile use; opinions vary on sweetness intensity but many praise its fry-pairing suitability and ease of serving.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A 17.5 oz creamy, smooth dipping sauce with a tangy-sweet balance and moderate thickness, commonly used for fries, burgers, sandwiches, nuggets, and as a party dip. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and versatile use; opinions vary on sweetness intensity but many praise its fry-pairing suitability and ease of serving.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Vinegar, Food Starch - Modified, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors
Check Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


