Is Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml Vegan?

Description
Tangy, creamy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and bright, sharp flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, slaws, sandwiches, and as a dip or spread; reviewers note nostalgic taste, versatility, consistent consistency, and good value, while some mention it can be assertive for those preferring milder condiments in everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
dried egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, creamy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and bright, sharp flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, slaws, sandwiches, and as a dip or spread; reviewers note nostalgic taste, versatility, consistent consistency, and good value, while some mention it can be assertive for those preferring milder condiments in everyday use.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil (5%), Modified Maize Starch, Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavouring, Pepper), Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


