Is Stollen Scheiben Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • mono - und diglyceride von speisefettsauren
  • dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono - und diglyceride von speisefettsauren
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Weizenmehl, 28% Rosinen, Palmfett*, Wasser, Zucker, Glukose-Fruktose-Sirup, Dextrose, Rapsöl, Feuchthaltemittel: Sorbit, Glycerin; Orangenschalen, Hefe, Zitronenschalen, Weizenstärke, Emulgatoren: Mono - und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren, Natriumstearoyl-2-lactylat; Salz, Säureregulator: Natriumacetate; natürliches Aroma, ganz gehärtetes Palmfett*. Dieses Produkt kann Spuren von Schalenfrüchten, Ei und Milchprodukten enthalten.

Check Stollen Scheiben against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Pescatarian? Stollen Scheiben | Spoonful