Is Stollen Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • butter

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
butter oil
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS (21%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, ALMONDS (796), Water, CHERRIES (6%), Butter (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Egg, Dextrose, RUM (1.5%), Yeast, Orange Peel, Brandy, Whole Milk Powder, Lemon Peel, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Salt, Humectant: Glycerol, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Ground Spices, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Colour: Anthocyanins. May also contain other nuts and peanuts.

Check Stollen Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Stollen Slices | Spoonful