Is Stork Original Baking Block 250G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable texture with a mild buttery flavor and smooth consistency; melts evenly during baking, yielding tender cakes, flaky pastries and crisp biscuits. Commonly used for spreading, creaming and greasing pans. Reviewers cite reliable performance, ease of handling and consistent results, while a few occasionally mention a faint processed aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (70%) (Rapeseed, Palm¹, Sunflower), Water, Salt (1.5%), Emulsifiers (Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acid (Lactic Acid), Colours (Beta-Carotene) Vitamin A and D, Flavourings

Check Stork Original Baking Block 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Stork Original Baking Block 250G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSandwich