No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Strawberry Apple Pie Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Strawberries, Water, Sugar, Apples (apples, water, ascorbic acid), Modified corn starch,, Natural flavour, Cellulose, Cellulose gel and gum, Pectin,, Concentrated lemon juice, Concentrated sweet potato,, Salt, Sodium citrate, Concentrated carrot juice, Citric acid., Wrapper: Water, Unbleached enriched flour [wheat flour,, enrichment (niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin,, folic acid)], Salt, Leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate,, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate,, calcium sulfate), Canola oil. Icing: Icing sugar (sugar, corn, starch), Sugar, Canola oil, Water, Corn syrup, Nonfat milk,, Salt, Natural flavour, Agar-agar, Guar gum, Citric acid,, Mono - and diglycerides.

Check Strawberry Apple Pie Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Strawberry Apple Pie Rolls | Spoonful