Is STRAWBERRY KING CAKE, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRIES, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM, DF&C RED 40, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WATER, PALM OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, STABILIZER (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR - AGAR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOY FLOUR DEFATTED, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL COLORS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CORN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALPHA - TOCOPHEROL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ENZYMES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check STRAWBERRY KING CAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY KING CAKE, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


