Is Strawberry Margarita Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium ascorbate
- calcium lactate gluconate
- other natural flavors
- magnesium citrate
calcium ascorbate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MAGNESIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM ASPARTATE, NATURAL LIME AND STRAWBERRY FLAVORS (WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS), CALCIUM ASCORBATE, SALT (SODIUM CHLORIDE), REBAUDIOSIDE A (ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), BEET JUICE (COLOR), ZINC CITRATE AND MANGANESE CITRATE.
Check Strawberry Margarita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Margarita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


