Is Sugar cookie white chocolate sea salt caramels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (CREAM, MILK), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, SALT, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, SEA SALT, CREME BRULEE FLAKES (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS], PALM OIL, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [APPLE, HIBISCUS, PURPLE CARROT], NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}.

Check Sugar cookie white chocolate sea salt caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go