Is SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SUNDRIED TOMATOES, FRESH BASIL, GARLIC, WALNUTS, BLACK PEPPER, SALT.
Check SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


