Is Sun Luck Restaurant Style Sweet & Sour Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce delivers a bright sweet-and-tangy flavor with a glossy, moderately thick texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a dip, glaze or stir-fry finishing sauce, reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor; some find it overly sweet while others praise its versatility, overall value and easy countertop storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Corn /tapioca Starch, Organic Soy Sauce (organic Soybeans And Salt), Catsup Seasoning (dextrose, Sugar, Onions, Spices, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Citric Acid, Salt. Contains: Soy

Check Sun Luck Restaurant Style Sweet & Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sun Luck Restaurant Style Sweet & Sour Sauce is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSourTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping