Is Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Gold Kisses Caramel Creme Candy with Pretzel Bits, 2 Pounds Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor, lecithin
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
skim milk
lecithin

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil,, Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Malt, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Yeast, Pgpr

Check Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Gold Kisses Caramel Creme Candy with Pretzel Bits, 2 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Gold Kisses Caramel Creme Candy with Pretzel Bits, 2 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegan? Sunny Island Bulk - Hershey's Gold Kisses Caramel Creme Candy with Pretzel Bits, 2 Pounds Bag | Spoonful