Is Sunny Island Bulk - Whoppers Mini Robin Eggs Easter Chocolate Candy, Crunchy Malted Milk Balls Candy, 2 Pounds Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • malted milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • dextrose

malted milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey
calcium carbonate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Milk), Cocoa, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Tapioca Dextrin, Artificial Color (Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake), Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Carnauba Wax

Check Sunny Island Bulk - Whoppers Mini Robin Eggs Easter Chocolate Candy, Crunchy Malted Milk Balls Candy, 2 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunny Island Bulk - Whoppers Mini Robin Eggs Easter Chocolate Candy, Crunchy Malted Milk Balls Candy, 2 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Sunny Island Bulk - Whoppers Mini Robin Eggs Easter Chocolate Candy, Crunchy Malted Milk Balls Candy, 2 Pounds Bag | Spoonful