Is SUPER BERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE DRINK FROM CONCENTRATE, BERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin e acetate
  • natural flavor

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Grape, Apple, Sweet Potato Juice Concentrates, Soluble Corn Fiber, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Pear Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Vitamin E Acetate, Beta Carotene

Check SUPER BERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE DRINK FROM CONCENTRATE, BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SUPER BERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE DRINK FROM CONCENTRATE, BERRY is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Vegan? SUPER BERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE DRINK FROM CONCENTRATE, BERRY | Spoonful