Is SUPERFOOD TEFF PENNE IN SWEET RED PEPPER SAUCE Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut palm sugar

coconut palm sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), IVORY TEFF FLOUR, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, PEA PROTEIN, ONION, TAPIOCA STARCH, ARROWROOT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, OLIVE OIL, PEA HULL FIBRE, COCONUT PALM SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, ROASTED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check SUPERFOOD TEFF PENNE IN SWEET RED PEPPER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Tree Nut Free? SUPERFOOD TEFF PENNE IN SWEET RED PEPPER SAUCE | Spoonful