Is Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cooking cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cooking cream
cream
pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], COOKING CREAM [CREAM, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED COM STARCH. SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLICERIDES], SMOKED SOCKEYE SALMON [SOCKEYE SALMON, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE], WATER, GREEN ONION, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL], ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DRIED PARSLEY

Check Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping