Is Sushi Chef Soup - White Miso Japanese Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bonito extract
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

bonito extract

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate savory broth with a mild umami profile and smooth, silky texture; small soft solids add light body. Commonly used as a quick starter, accompaniment to rice or noodles, or a simple warm snack. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in saltiness or packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Miso (Soy Beans, Rice, Salt), Dextrose, Dried Tofu (Soy Bean Protein, Brine (Water, Salt), Water), Dried Shiitake Mushrooms, Shiitake Extract (Dextrin, Shiitake Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract), Dried Seaweed, Bonito Extract, Dried Chives, Yeast Extract, Seaweed Powder

Check Sushi Chef Soup - White Miso Japanese Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sushi Chef Soup - White Miso Japanese Style is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go