Is Swaggerty's Farm Premium Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • citric acid in beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • potassium lactate

citric acid in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural flavorings
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Vinegar Flavoring (Potassium Lactate, Vinegar, and Natural Flavorings), Salt, Flavorings, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids and Lemon Juice Solids), BHA, BHT, Propyl Gallate, and Citric Acid in Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Swaggerty's Farm Premium Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich