Is Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • grated mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk
grated mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce Water, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Re-hydrated Onion (Water, Dehydrated Onion), Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Onion Powder, Crushed Garlic, Herbs, Spice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Breaded Seasoned Chicken Cutlette Cooked Chicken, Water, Soybean Oil, Enriched Flour, Breading (Bread Crumbs, Sugar, Spice, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Flour, Caramel Colour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Colour), Soy Protein Concentrate, Batter (Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Baking Powder, Modified Milk , Dextrose), Oat Hull Fibre, Rosemary Seasoning, Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Sauce And Pasta Water, Tomate Paste, Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Pasta), Citric Acid, Apple Dessert Water, Rehydrated Apples, Dehydrated Apple Flakes, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dried Egg Yolk, Calcium Stearate, Citric Acid, Mixed Vegetables Carrots, Corn, Green Beans, Grated Mozzarella Cheese (Cellulose), Seasoning Sauce Water, Beta-carotene, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Contains: Egg, Milk, Oat, Soy, Wheat

Check Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
MeatyUmamiAcidic
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go