Is Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Broth - 32 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Broth is a vegetarian soup base made with 100% natural, non-GMO ingredients. It adds flavor and moisture to both entrees and side dishes, making it great for making mashed potatoes. This broth is not just any broth; it is made with farm-grown vegetables that are picked at the peak of freshness. It is free from artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives, ensuring a wholesome and delicious taste. With its 32 fl oz size, Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Broth offers a generous amount for various culinary creations. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Broth (Water And The Concentrated Juices Of Celery, Celeriac, Onion, Cabbage), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Carrot Juice, Salt, Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Tomato Paste, Vegetables (Carrots, Onions, Celery), Natural Flavoring, Potato Flour, Dehydrated Carrots

Check Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Broth - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Broth - 32 fl oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep