Is Sweet Baby Ray's Maple Barbecue Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture often used for glazing ribs, brushing on grilled chicken, marinating pork, or serving as a dip. Reviewers commonly praise its adhesion and versatility for grilling and glazing while some note it may be too sweet for lighter palates, with depth.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture often used for glazing ribs, brushing on grilled chicken, marinating pork, or serving as a dip. Reviewers commonly praise its adhesion and versatility for grilling and glazing while some note it may be too sweet for lighter palates, with depth.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Maple Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Brown Sugar, Salt, Honey, Natural Flavor, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Molasses, Spice, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sodium Benzoate, Garlic (Dried), Mustard Flour, Tamarind, Celery Seed
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Maple Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Maple Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Ray's Maple Barbecue Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


