Is Sweet Haven Strudel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • 471

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples (30%), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine [palm Fat, Water, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330)], Forest Fruits (9%) (redcurrants, Blackberries, Blueberries, Raspberries), Water, Amarena Cherries (7%), Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt, Yeast), Sugar, Salt [includes Anticaking Agent (535)], Natural Flavour [includes Stabiliser (414)]. Contains Gluten and Wheat. It may also contain Milk and Soy.

Check Sweet Haven Strudel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Pescatarian? Sweet Haven Strudel | Spoonful